Getting started with ABAP

Download abap eBook

Remarks

ABAP is a programming language developed by SAP for programming business applications in the SAP environment.

Previously only procedural, ABAP is now also an object-oriented language thanks to the ABAP Objects enhancement.

Versions

VersionRelease Date
ABAP 7.502015-10-20
ABAP 7.402012-11-29
ABAP 7.02006-04-01
ABAP 6.402004-04-01
ABAP 6.202002-04-01
ABAP 6.102001-07-01
ABAP 4.6C2001-04-01
ABAP 4.6A1999-12-01
ABAP 4.51999-03-01
ABAP 4.01998-06-01
ABAP 3.01997-02-20

Hello World

PROGRAM zhello_world.
START-OF-SELECTION.
    WRITE 'Hello, World!'.
 

Instead of printing to the console, ABAP writes values to a list which will be displayed as soon as the main logic was executed.

Hello World in ABAP Objects

PROGRAM zhello_world.

CLASS main DEFINITION FINAL CREATE PRIVATE.
  PUBLIC SECTION.
    CLASS-METHODS: start.
ENDCLASS.

CLASS main IMPLEMENTATION.
  METHOD start.
    cl_demo_output=>display( 'Hello World!' ).
  ENDMETHOD.
ENDCLASS.

START-OF-SELECTION.
  main=>start( ).
 

Stats

164 Contributors: 6
Thursday, June 8, 2017
Licensed under: CC-BY-SA

Not affiliated with Stack Overflow
Rip Tutorial: info@zzzprojects.com

Download eBook